Staff


Because of strong academic growth for all racial and cultural student groups, Washington has been recognized with the Title I Academic Achievement Award. Many of our teachers have won Prudential Teaching Awards for excellence and are trained in GLAD (Guided Language Acquisition Design), allowing them more skills to challenge every student at all levels.

Teachers can be reached using BUSD’s standard email address protocol with the first and last name of the person you would like to reach: firstlast@berkeley.net.

OFFICE

Katia Hazen   Principal

Katia Hazen

Principal

Desaree (Desi) Green   School Admin Assistant

Desaree (Desi) Green

School Admin Assistant

 

KINDERGARTEN

Ashleigh Talbott   Room 110

Ashleigh Talbott

Room 110

Denisia Wash   Room 106

Denisia Wash

Room 106

Hannah Kessel   Room 112

Hannah Kessel

Room 112

 

First Grade

Marie-Eve Thomaes   Room 102

Marie-Eve Thomaes

Room 102

Jamie Davidson   Room 212

Jamie Davidson

Room 212

Melissa Jagger   Room 102

Melissa Jagger

Room 102

 

Second Grade

Luba Hankcock   Room B2

Luba Hankcock

Room B2

John Tubbs   Room 110

John Tubbs

Room 110

Ted Watson   Room B3

Ted Watson

Room B3

Jodi Hardy   Room 108

Jodi Hardy

Room 108

THIRD GRADE

Mindy Geminder   Room 204

Mindy Geminder

Room 204

Hilary Mitchell   Room B6

Hilary Mitchell

Room B6

Lelia Clark-Riddell   Room B7

Lelia Clark-Riddell

Room B7

Janine Waddell   Room 104

Janine Waddell

Room 104

FOURTH GRADE

Oscar Zarate   Room B1

Oscar Zarate

Room B1

Ja'Mein Sanchez   Room B5

Ja'Mein Sanchez

Room B5

Dawn Bail   Room 211

Dawn Bail

Room 211

 

FIFTH GRADE

Bruce Glaseroff   Room 200

Bruce Glaseroff

Room 200

Laura Jokela   Room 208

Laura Jokela

Room 208

Kristen Kelly   Room 208

Kristen Kelly

Room 208

Annelisa Hedgecock   Room 210

Annelisa Hedgecock

Room 210

SUPPORT STAFF

Don Areola-Burl   PE Coach

Don Areola-Burl

PE Coach

Tom Fairchild   PE Coach

Tom Fairchild

PE Coach

Nikki Harris   Cafeteria

Nikki Harris

Cafeteria

Suzy Mead   Library

Suzy Mead

Library

Emily Hawkins   English Language Development

Emily Hawkins

English Language Development

Laura Takao   Special Education

Laura Takao

Special Education

Hillary Trainor   Special Education

Hillary Trainor

Special Education

Sacha Moustakas   Literacy Coach

Sacha Moustakas

Literacy Coach

Kim Syer   Math Coach

Kim Syer

Math Coach

Amanda Sabin   Library

Amanda Sabin

Library

Carol Perez   Family Engagement

Carol Perez

Family Engagement

Rebecca Day   Speech

Rebecca Day

Speech

Jamal Williams   Restorative Justice

Jamal Williams

Restorative Justice

Ken Hunter   School Safety Officer

Ken Hunter

School Safety Officer

Mary Jackson   BEARS/Instructional Assistant

Mary Jackson

BEARS/Instructional Assistant

Sharon King   Instructional Assistant

Sharon King

Instructional Assistant

Colette Rowe   Garden

Colette Rowe

Garden

John Alford Leaks   LEARNS coordinator

John Alford Leaks

LEARNS coordinator

Melodi Dewey   School Psychologist

Melodi Dewey

School Psychologist

Monique Burt   Instructional Assistant

Monique Burt

Instructional Assistant

Abigail Paske   Science

Abigail Paske

Science

Lynn Myers   BEARS coordinator

Lynn Myers

BEARS coordinator

Nicole Williams   LEARNS

Nicole Williams

LEARNS

Jacquelyn Tolan   Instructional Assistant

Jacquelyn Tolan

Instructional Assistant